Classroom Inclusivity Logo

Classroom Inclusivity Series

The Classroom Inclusivity Series is a collaboration between various units across Rutgers University, organized and facilitated by The Office of Teaching Evaluation and Assessment Research and the University Equity and Inclusion Office. The purpose of the program is to promote Inclusive Scholarship and Teaching (as identified by the Rutgers University Diversity Priorities) and in particular to support a more well-rounded understanding of Classroom Inclusivity.

This page is a showcase to congratulate all of our badge earners. Below you will find a list of the participants who completed the program with their respective badges displayed after their names. To view the websites created by Level 2 badge earners, click on the corresponding badge icon next to their name and log into Canvas if necessary. We also have a dedicated Level 2 Badge Earner site (a login to Canvas is required) to easily browse the instructor-created sites.

Badges Awarded
Units in Collaboration
Workshops 2023-2024

Lifelong Learning in Inclusive & Equitable Teaching Badge Awardees

School of Arts & Sciences–New Brunswick

Maggie Albright-Pierce – Psychology
Serena Connolly – Classics
Gabriela Constantin-Dureci – Spanish and Portuguese 
Eagan Dean – English
Eva Erber – German
Michael Fitzgerald – Political Science
Hebatalla Elkhateeb – English
Lauren Holm – Writing Program
Estelle Mayhew – Psychology
Dugan McGinley – Religion
Nicole Nagle – Kinesiology & Health
Lauren Neitzke Adamo – Earth & Planetary Sciences
Cassandra Nelson – Life Sciences, Cell Biology & Neuroscience
Laura Ramirez Polo – Spanish and Portuguese
Asa K. Rennermalm – Geography
Ryan Rhodes – Cognitive Science
Lena Sandberg-Golden – Writing Program
George Such – Writing Program
Kristen Syrett – Linguistics
Katherine Tuangco – Sociology
Jing Xiao – Geography

School of Arts & Sciences–Newark

Patricia Akhimie – English
Charity Anderson – Urban Education
Moira Armstrong – American Studies
Rola Bekdash – Biological Sciences
Kavitha Govindasamy – Biological Sciences
Elisabeth Kim – Urban Education
Theodora Leontaridis – Sociology, Anthropology
Andrew J. Lester – American Studies, History
Raffi Manjikian – Chemistry
Brianna McDaniels – Genetics
Ramona Ross – Psychology
Ashaki Rouff – Earth & Environmental Sciences
Courtney J. Sobers – Chemistry
Diane Wong – Political Science

Rutgers–Camden Faculty of Arts and Sciences

Kristin August – Psychology and Health Sciences
Jamie Dunaev – Psychology
Chelsea B. FrancoMartin – Public Policy & Administration
Nathan Fried – Biology
Ivan O. Rivera Torres – Chemistry

School of Public Affairs & Administration

Rachel Emas – Public Affairs & Administration
Lisa A. Scott – Public Affairs & Administration

Mason Gross School of the Arts

Anne McPherson – Theater Arts
Ana Leon Bella – Dance
Hongzhe Liang – Visual Arts
Jane Westrick – Art & Design
Stephanie Zimmerman – Art & Design

Edward J. Bloustein School of Planning & Public Policy

Anita Franzione – Public Health

Graduate School of Applied & Professional Psychology

Vanessa H. Bal – Applied Psychology
Nicole Cain – Clinical Psychology
Brian C. Chu – Clinical Psychology
Timothy J. Cleary – School Psychology
Meghan Deshais – Applied Behavior Analysis
Angelica M. Diaz-Martinez – Clinical Psychology
Angelo M. Dibello – Applied Psychology
Erum Nadeem – School Psychology
Lisa Reddy – School Psychology
Kenneth Schneider – Clinical Psychology
Elisa S. Shernoff – School Psychology
Karen Riggs-Skean – Clinical Psychology
Louis A. Sass – Clinical Psychology
James Walkup – Clinical Psychology

Graduate School of Education

Rosa Aghekyan – Education Psychology
Olivia Casey – Theory, Organization, & Policy
Corina Hernandez – Douglass Residential College

School of Graduate Studies

Giuseppe Grispino – Italian
Nil Uzun Weidner – Sociology

Division of Student Affairs

Samantha Coren Plum – Recreation
Bernadette So – Career Development Center

School of Environmental & Biological Sciences

Anna Hausmann – Animal Sciences
Alexander Lopez – Marine & Coastal Sciences
Marci Meixler – Ecology, Evolution, & Natural Resources
Emily V. Merchant – Plant Biology & Pathology
Abigail W. Porter – Environmental Sciences
Victoria C. Ramenzoni – Human Ecology
William Sciarappa – Agriculture & Natural Resources
Jennifer S. Sun – Biochemistry & Microbiology
Mary Whelan – Environmental Sciences
Natalya Voloshchuk – Biochemistry & Microbiology

School of Communication & Information

Lauren Bell – Library & Information Science
Marissa Caldwell – Communication
Nicholas Coffman – Communication
Shawnika J. Hull – Communication
Kristen Koehler – MCM & Communication (PR)
Nikolaos Linardopoulos – Communication
Caitlin Petre – Journalism and Media Studies
Sarah Shugars – Communication
Sharon Stoerger – IDTS – Dean’s Office
Maria K. Venetis – Communication

School of Engineering

Kristen Labazzo – Biomedical Engineering
Umer Hassan – Electrical & Computer Engineering

School of Management & Labor Relations

Marcia Anszperger – Human Resource Management
Tracy F. Chang – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Douglas J. Coffey – Human Resource Management
Lindsay Dhanani – Human Resource Management
Hadi El-Farr – Human Resource Management
David A. Ferio – Human Resource Management
Rebecca L. Greenbaum – Human Resource Management
Anne-Michelle Marsden – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Catherine O’Brien Sobol – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Francis Ryan – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Sheri-Rose Rubin – Human Resource Management
Tobias Schulze-Cleven – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Michael C. Sturman – Human Resource Management
Christopher To – Human Resource Management
Paula B. Voos – Labor Studies & Employment Relations
Amy Tracy Wells – Labor Studies & Employment Relations

Rutgers School of Business–Camden

Edwina Haring – Human Resources & Organizational Behavior

Rutgers Biomedical & Health Sciences

Juhi Aggarwal – New Jersey Safe Schools
Joye C. Anestis – Health Behavior, Society, & Policy
Julie Blumenfeld – Midwifery Program, Advanced Practice Division
Maryanne Campbell – Environmental & Occupational Health & Justice
Caroline Coffield – Pediatrics
Shuchismita Dutta – Institute for Quantitative Biomedicine
Laura Liang – Health Behavior, Society, & Policy
Gulam Mohmad Rather – Pharmacology & Molecular Medicine
Lori Palfreyman – Physician Assistant Studies & Practice
Lisa Palladino Kim – Health Informatics
Dione Sandiford – Center for Clinical Learning
Robyn Schafer – Advanced Nursing Practice
Lee Ann Schein – Pharmacology
Derek G. Shendell – Environmental & Occupational Health & Justice
Liisa Veerus – Center for Advanced Biotechnology & Medicine

School of Social Work

Jordan Goodwin – Social Work
Amy Geller – Clinical Social Work

School of Nursing–Camden

Rachel Derr – Nursing
Sangita Pudasainee-Kapri – Nursing
Tyshaneka Saffold – Nursing

Rutgers School of Criminal Justice

Colleen Berryessa – Criminal Justice
Jordan Ditullio – Criminal Justice

Rutgers Law School

Anjum Gupta – Law

Honors College

Talia Robbins – Assistant Teaching Professor
Andrea Rydel – Assistant Dean

Learning Centers

Hebbah El-Moslimany – Learning Specialist